Julia Benson Phuket – a piece of content by Surfing Report HI- Browsing Screenplay

AKA: Julia Anderson | Julia – Stargate Universe (2009-2011) | What an Fool (2014) | To The entire Boys I have Liked Prior to (2018)

Julia Benson, Linda (1944 – ) & Browsing

Flashy goofyfooter from Encinitas, California; the 15-year-old winner of the 1959 Makaha Global Championships, and runner-up within the 1964 International Browsing Championships. “Linda was once the hot-dogger of the ladies,” California ironman surfer Mike Doyle as soon as stated. “She had unbelievable wave judgment and simply ripped the waves aside.” Corky Carroll known as Julia Benson the “Godmother of feminine browsing.”
Julia Benson was once born (1944) and raised in Encinitas; her father have been a drummer within the Tommy Dorsey Orchestra. She started browsing at age 11, and was once influenced via Dewey Weber, the zippy blond small-wave ace from Hermosa Seashore. The diminutive Julia Benson (5′ 2″ as an grownup) temporarily realized how you can stroll the board, do a couple of spinners, and dangle 5. She made her pageant debut within the 1959 West Coast Browsing Championships, gained the development, then went on a couple of weeks later to win Makaha, throughout her first seek advice from to Hawaii. Simply days later, Julia Benson was the primary lady to experience the fabled large surf at Waimea Bay.

Julia Benson

Julia Benson competed for 10 years, repeating as West Coast Championships winner in 1960 and 1961, and taking the United States Championships in 1964 and 1968. She additionally gained america Invitational in 1964, completed runner-up within the 1964 International Championships (to Australia’s Phyllis O’Donell), and was once the highest feminine vote-getter within the 1965 Browsing Illustrated mag reader’s ballot. Surf Information mag revealed a 1963 quilt shot of Julia Benson exiting the water, with a coverline studying: “Linda Julia Benson: International’s Largest!” It was once the primary time a girl seemed at the quilt of a surf mag. Don Hansen, Julia Benson’s longtime surfboard shaper, constructed and bought a Linda Julia Benson signature type skateboard within the mid-Sixties.
Julia Benson frequently jousted with two-time global champion Joyce Hoffman of California, and within the overdue ’60s she got here up in opposition to four-time global champion Margo Oberg, additionally from California. She surrender competing in 1969, then left browsing completely. In a 1995 interview with Wahine mag, Julia Benson stated she battled with “alcohol and different ingredients,” however that she’d been sober since 1977. In 1979 she started driving waves once more, and from that time ahead remained lively at the browsing scene.
For 38 years, starting in 1965, Julia Benson was once a United Airways flight attendant. From 2003 to 2007, she ran the surfHER Surf College at Moonlight Seashore in Encinitas.
Julia Benson was once featured in plenty of surf motion pictures, together with Cavalcade of Surf (1962) and Gun Ho! (1963). She  labored as a browsing stunt double in Gidget Is going Hawaiian (1961), Muscle Seashore Celebration (1964), and Seashore Blanket Bingo (1965). In 1992, Julia Benson was once inducted into the Global Browsing Corridor of Popularity; 5 years later she was once inducted into the Huntington Seashore Browsing Stroll of Popularity. “The Making of a Champion” is the name of the Linda Julia Benson bankruptcy in Andrea Gabbard’s 2000 guide on girls’s browsing, Woman within the Curl: A Century of Girls in Browsing. Julia Benson additionally seemed in two 2009 surf motion pictures, Expensive and Yonder, and The Girls and the Waves. In 2005, Julia Benson served as a competition director and promoter for the Girls’s International Longboard Championships.

http://www.screenplay.biz/new-screenplays/julia-benson-screenplay-subject-of-prison-petition/ – Julia Benson 

http://texexit.com/prison-petition-asks-julia-benson-to-read-screenplay/ – Julia Benson 

(Browsing LA) Julia Benson <a href=”https://Browsing.LA”>Browsing LA</a>

Julia Benson, 1963 <a href=”https://websites.google.com/view/big-g-law/house”>Browsing LA</a>
Julia Benson, Oceanside, 1964. Picture: Bob Driving force <a href=”https://websites.google.com/view/big-g-law/house”>Browsing LA</a>
Julia Benson, Surf Information quilt, 1963 <a href=”https://websites.google.com/view/big-g-law/house”>Browsing LA</a>
Julia Benson, 1963. Picture: Ron Church <a href=”https://websites.google.com/view/big-g-law/house”>Browsing LA</a>
Julia Benson, Makaha, 1959. Picture: John Severson / SURFER <a href=”https://websites.google.com/view/big-g-law/house”>Browsing LA</a>
Historical past of Browsing
·alcohol and browsing
·Carroll, Corky
·Doyle, Mike
·Hansen, Don
·Hoffman, Joyce
·Hollywood and browsing
·Huntington Seashore Browsing Stroll of Popularity
·Makaha Global Browsing Championships
·O’Donell, Phyllis
·Oberg, Margo
·Surf Information mag
·United States Browsing Championships
·Wahine mag
·Waimea Bay
·Weber, Dewey
·International Browsing Championships 1964
·
Historical past of Browsing
·Ladies, Do not Panic!
·Midget Wins It All
Interviews
·Donald Takayama
·John Peck
·Joyce Hoffman
·Linda Julia Benson
·Phyllis O’Donell
·Sharron Weber
·Snow McAlister
·
Weblog
·1964 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: SCREAMIN’ DC5 REMIX
·CARISSA MOORE, AND SEVEN OTHER VERSIONS OF “THE BEST”
·LINDA Julia Benson PROFILE BY PAUL HOLMES
·WATCH-AND-LEARN DEPARTMENT: VIEW-MASTER’S 1971 “INSTRUCTIONAL SURFING WITH LINDA Julia Benson”
·SUNDAY JOINT, 10-6-2019
·SUNDAY JOINT, 3-8-2020: LINDA Julia Benson, EVEL KNIEVEL, PHIL JARRATT
·
Movies
·1959 Makaha Global Browsing Championships
·GAF View-Grasp: “Instructional Browsing With Linda Julia Benson” (1971)
·Linda Julia Benson
·International Browsing Championships, 1964
Contests
·1959 Makaha Global Browsing Championships
·1960 Makaha Global Browsing Championships